The 2018-19 season at Severance Hall

The Cleveland Orchestra recently announced its 101st season, which runs from September 2018 into June 2019.

Note: The schedule is subject to change. For information on any of the performances, the venue, tickets and more, visit clevelandorchestra.com.

TCHAIKOVSKY’S SWAN LAKE

Thursday, September 20, 2018, at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, September 22, 2018, at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Alexandre Tharaud, piano – Cleveland Orchestra debut

RATHBUN Pantheon — Cleveland Orchestra commission / World premiere
ABRAHAMSEN Left, alone (for piano left hand and orchestra) — U.S. premiere
TCHAIKOVSKY Suite from Swan Lake

BARTÓK AND PROKOFIEV

Thursday, September 27, 2018, at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, September 30, 2018, at 3:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

PROKOFIEV Symphony No. 1 (“Classical Symphony”)
BARTÓK Piano Concerto No. 2
PROKOFIEV Symphony No. 3

100th Anniversary Gala Concert

Saturday, September 29, 2018, at 7:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Lang Lang, piano

MOZART Piano Concerto No. 24
RICHARD STRAUSS Die Frau ohne Schatten Fantasy
JOHANN STRAUSS JR Wiener Blut, Waltz
RAVEL La Valse

MAHLER’S RESURRECTION

Thursday, October 4, 2018, at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, October 5, 2018, at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, October 6, 2018, at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Joélle Harvey, soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

MAHLER Symphony No. 2 (“Resurrection”)

SCHEHERAZADE

Thursday, October 18, 2018, at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, October 19, 2018, at 7:00 p.m.
Saturday, October 20, 2018, at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Gustavo Gimeno, conductor – Severance Hall debut
Mark Kosower, cello

BARBER Overture to The School for Scandal
GINASTERA Cello Concerto No. 2 — Cleveland Orchestra premiere
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Scheherazade

Friday, October 19, 2018, at 11:00 a.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Gustavo Gimeno, conductor – Severance Hall debut

BARBER Overture to The School for Scandal

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Scheherazade

PELLÉAS AND MÉLISANDE

Thursday, October 25, 2018, at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, October 27, 2018 at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Ingo Metzmacher, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin

WEBERN Passacaglia
BERG Violin Concerto
SCHOENBERG Pelléas und Mélisande

GERSTEIN PLAYS RACHMANINOFF

Thursday, November 1, 2018, at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, November 2, 2018, at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, November 3, 2018, at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, piano

RACHMANINOFF Piano Concerto No. 3
BARTÓK The Wooden Prince (complete ballet music)

RAVEL’S BOLÉRO

Thursday, November 8, 2018, at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, November 10, 2018, at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Alain Altinoglu, conductor
Joshua Smith, flute

DEBUSSY Suite from Pelléas and Mélisande (arranged by Alain Altinoglu) — U.S. premiere
PINTSCHER Transir (for flute and orchestra) — U.S. premiere
RAVEL Rapsodie espagnole
RAVEL Pavane for a Dead Princess
RAVEL Boléro

Friday, November 9, 2018, at 11:00 a.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Alain Altinoglu, conductor

DEBUSSY Suite from Pelléas and Mélisande (arranged by Alain Altinoglu)
RAVEL Rapsodie espagnole
RAVEL Pavane for a Dead Princess
RAVEL Boléro

SHOSTAKOVICH’S FIFTH

Thursday, November 15, 2018, at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, November 17, 2018, at 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, November 18, 2018, at 3:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Jakub Hrůša, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

KABELÁČ Mystery of Time — Cleveland Orchestra premiere
STRAVINSKY Capriccio (for piano and orchestra)
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 5

VIVALDI’S FOUR SEASONS

Friday, November 23, 2018, at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, November 24, 2018, at 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, November 25, 2018, at 3:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
William Preucil, leader and violin

VIVALDI The Four Seasons

SCHUMANN Symphony No. 3 (“Rhenish”)

COPLAND’S APPALACHIAN SPRING

Thursday, November 29, 2018, at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, November 30, 2018, at 7:00 p.m.
Saturday, December 1, 2018, at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
John Adams, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Robert Walters, english horn
Michael Sachs, trumpet

ADAMS Short Ride in a Fast Machine
COPLAND Quiet City
COPLAND Suite from Appalachian Spring (1945 orchestration)
ADAMS Scheherazade.2 (for violin and orchestra) — Cleveland Orchestra premiere

HANDEL’S MESSIAH

Thursday, December 6, 2018, at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, December 7, 2018, at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, December 8, 2018, at 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, December 9, 2018, at 3:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Jane Glover, conductor
Lauren Snouffer, soprano
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Paul Appleby, tenor – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Henry Waddington, bass-baritone – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Cleveland Orchestra Chamber Chorus

HANDEL Messiah

Holiday

Friday, December 14, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, December 15, 2018 at 2:30 p.m.
Saturday, December 15, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, December 16, 2018 at 2:30 p.m.
Thursday, December 20, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, December 21, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, December 22, 2018 at 2:30 p.m.
Saturday, December 22, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, December 23, 2018 at 2:30 p.m.
Sunday, December 23, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Cleveland Orchestra Children’s Chorus
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus Chamber Ensemble
Richard Kaufman, conductor

PROGRAM To be announced at a later date

OPERA: STRAUSS’S ARIADNE

Sunday, January 13, 2019, at 4:00 p.m.
Thursday, January 17, 2019, at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, January 19, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Frederic Wake-Walker, director – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Tamara Wilson, soprano (Ariadne/Diva) – Severance Hall debut
Andreas Schager, tenor (Bacchus/Tenor)

Daniela Fally, soprano (Zerbinetta) – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Kate Lindsey, mezzo-soprano (Composer)

RICHARD STRAUSS Ariadne Auf Naxos — Cleveland Orchestra premiere

Opera Presentation, sung in German with projected subtitles

STRAUSS AND MOZART

Friday, January 18, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

MOZART Divertimento No. 15 in B-flat major, K287
RICHARD STRAUSS Symphony for Winds: Fröhliche Werkstatt — Cleveland Orchestra premiere

OHLSSON PLAYS BUSONI

Thursday, February 7, 2019, at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, February 9, 2019 at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Men of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

HAYDN Symphony No. 100 (“Military”)
BUSONI Piano Concerto

ROMANTIC MOZART

Thursday, February 14, 2019, at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, February 15, 2019, at 7:00 p.m.
Saturday, February 16, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, February 17, 2019, at 3:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Harry Bicket, conductor
Kiera Duffy, soprano – Cleveland Orchestra debut

MOZART Fantasia: Piece for Mechanical Clock, K608

(arranged by Harry Bicket) — U.S. premiere
MOZART Exsultate, jubilate
MOZART Eine kleine Nachtmusik
MOZART Symphony No. 38 (“Prague”)

BEETHOVEN’S PASTORAL

Thursday, February 21, 2019, at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, February 22, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, February 23, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 6 (“Pastoral”)
MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 3 (“Scottish”)

STRAVINSKY’S PETROUCHKA

Thursday, February 28, 2019, at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 2, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
François-Xavier Roth, conductor – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin – Cleveland Orchestra debut

DEBUSSY Rêve, from Première Suite d’Orchestre

(reconstructed by Philippe Manoury) — U.S. premiere
EÖTVÖS Seven (for violin and orchestra) — Cleveland Orchestra premiere
STRAVINSKY Petrushka (1947 revision)

TCHAIKOVSKY’S FIFTH

Thursday, March 14, 2019, at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 15, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, March 16, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, March 17, 2019, at 3:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Paul Jacobs, organ

HAYDN Symphony No. 34 — Cleveland Orchestra premiere
BERND RICHARD DEUTSCH Okeanos (for organ and orchestra) — U.S. premiere
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 5

STRAUSS’S A HERO’S LIFE

Thursday, March 21, 2019, at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 23, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

WEBERN Six Pieces for Orchestra (1928 revision)
SCHUBERT Symphony No. 4 (“Tragic”)
RICHARD STRAUSS Ein Heldenleben

Friday, March 22, 2019, at 11:00 a.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra

WEBERN Six Pieces for Orchestra (1928 revision)
RICHARD STRAUSS Ein Heldenleben

DEBUSSY & SCRIABIN

Thursday, April 25, 2019, at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 27, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

HIGDON blue cathedral — Cleveland Orchestra premiere
MacMILLAN Piano Concerto No. 3 (“The Mysteries of Light”) — Cleveland Orchestra premiere
DEBUSSY Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
SCRIABIN The Poem of Ecstasy

Friday, April 26, 2019, at 11:00 a.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra

Stéphane Denève, conductor

HIGDON blue cathedral
DEBUSSY Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
SCRIABIN The Poem of Ecstasy

TCHAIKOVSKY’S VIOLIN CONCERTO

Thursday, May 2, 2019, at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, May 3, 2019 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, May 4, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, May 5, 2019, at 3:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Michail Jurowski, conductor – U.S. Debut
Vadim Gluzman, violin

TCHAIKOVSKY Violin Concerto
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 11 (“The Year 1905”)

SMETANA’S MÁ VLAST

Thursday, May 9, 2019, at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 11, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Katia Labèque, piano
Marielle Labèque, piano

DETLEV GLANERT Distant Land: Music with Brahms — U.S. premiere

MARTINŮ Concerto for Two Pianos — Cleveland Orchestra premiere
SMETANA Three Selections from Má Vlast: Vyšehrad, The Moldau, Sárka

Friday, May 10, 2019, at 11:00 a.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Katia Labèque, piano
Marielle Labèque, piano

MARTINŮ Concerto for Two Pianos
SMETANA Three Selections from Má Vlast: Vyšehrad, The Moldau, Sárka

MITSUKO UCHIDA PLAYS BARTÓK

Thursday, May 16, 2019, at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, May 17, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, May 18, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Martina Janková, soprano
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Werner Güra, tenor – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Matthew Plenk, tenor
Dashon Burton, bass-baritone

Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

BARTÓK Piano Concerto No. 3
SCHUBERT Mass No. 6

Sunday, May 19, 2019, at 7:30 p.m.

Simon Keenlyside, baritone
to be announced, piano
Reinberger Chamber Hall at Severance Hall

SCHUBERT Die Winterreise

KEENLYSIDE SINGS SIBELIUS

Thursday, May 23, 2019, at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 25, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Simon Keenlyside, baritone

GRIEG Suite from Peer Gynt
SIBELIUS Selected Songs
RICHARD STRAUSS Aus Italien

Friday, May 24, 2019, at 11:00 a.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

GRIEG Suite from Peer Gynt
RICHARD STRAUSS Aus Italien

MOVIE FEATURE: GERSHWIN’S AN AMERICAN IN PARIS

Thursday, May 30, 2019, at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, May 31, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, June 1, 2019, at 8:00 p.m.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Brett Mitchell, conductor

GERSHWIN An American In Paris (film with orchestra)


Image credit: Roger Mastroianni

One thought on “The 2018-19 season at Severance Hall

Leave a Reply